LICI Recruitment 2019: 8581 Apprentice Development Officer Vacancy

May 20, 2019
Life Insurance Corporation of India invites application from eligible candidates who must be Indian citizen for the post of Apprentice Development Officer (LIC DO) in
Read more

Tripura Police Recruitment 2019: 1488 Riflemen (Male & Female) [Last Date: 8th June 2019]

Job opportunity for Matriculate Male and Female in Tripura Police as Riflemen under different categories.

Applications are invited from eligible male and female aspirants to be recruited as Riflemen (General Duty) and Riflemen (Tradesmen) under Tripura Police. An estimated no. of vacancies of 1488 posts under different categories are scheduled to be posted in the state of Tripura.

Vacancy Details

Inside State Quota

PostCategories
SCSTURTotal
Riflemen (General Duty)2304183651013
Sub Total2304183651013
Riflemen (Tradesmen)
Cook08151336
Water Carrier05090822
Barber02050411
Dhobi03050513
Sweeper05090923
Sub Total234339105

Outside State Quota

PostsVacancies Against UR Category
Riflemen (General Duty)337
Sub Total337
Riflemen (Tradesmen)
Cook12
Water Carrier08
Barber03
Dhobi03
Sweeper07
Sub Total33

Eligibility Criteria:

Age Limit:

The age of the candidate should be 18-23 years as on 1st Day of July 2019.

Note: Reserved categories have upper age relaxation in this regard.

Educational Qualification:

For Riflemen (GD): Matriculation or equivalent from a recognized Board.

For Riflemen (Tradesmen): Matriculation or equivalent from a recognized Board and
(i) Two years of work experience in respective trades.
OR
(ii) One year certificate course from Industrial Training Institute / Vocational Institute with at least one year experience in the trade.
OR
(iii) Two years Diploma from Industrial Training Institute in the trade or similar trade.

Physical Standard Test:

Male Candidates: Height- 170cms, Chest- Unexpanded: 80cms Expanded: 85cms

Female Candidates: Height- 157cms, Chest- There shall be no minimum requirement of chest measurement.

Selection Procedure

For the selection of Candidates for the post of Riflemen (GD) and Riflemen (Tradesmen), there are three categories of eligibility tests:

  • Physical Test
  • Written Test
  • Personal Interview

Application Process

Candidates have to apply through offline mode and send their applications on or before 8th June 2019 to the following address:

The Assistant Inspector General of Police (TSR), Police Headquarters, Tripura, Fire Brigade Chowmuhani, Akhaura Road, Agartala, West Tripura, PIN – 799 001.

Application Details

Detailed Notification and Form

Leave a Comment

Click to Get Updates on
+

Join Our 5,000+ Subscribers List Now!

 

Join our mailing list to receive the blog updates and other news from our team.

Success! An email was just sent to confirm your subscription. Please find the email now and click 'Confirm Follow' to start subscribing.

Pin It on Pinterest