Tamil Nadu Combined Engineering Subordinate Services Exam 2021

Eligibility | Dates | Pattern | Syllabus

Last Updated on 12th October, 2021
Tamil Nadu Government

TNPSC CESE stands for Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission Combined Engineering Services exam. The Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission (TNPSC) conducts the Combined Engineering Services exam every year for direct recruitment to various posts in engineering and administrative departments, in the state. Candidates who graduated in engineering streams like Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, Agriculture, Production, Electronics and Telecommunication can apply to the exam.

Working in Public Services has always been the priority for job aspirants because of its numerous advantages like enriched job responsibilities, work-life balance, pay scale, etc. Aspirants who have done their degree specialization in Civil, Mechanical, Agriculture, Production, Industrial, Electrical, Electronics and Communication, Textile, and Chemical Engineering can apply for TNPSC CESE.

Exam Highlights

Level of Exam Under Graduate, State Level
Exam Medium English, Tamil
Exam Frequency Once in a year
Purpose of the Exam To recruit Junior Drafting Officer, Junior Engineer, Junior Technical Assistant
Conducting Body Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission
Advertisements

TNCESSE Exam Eligibity Criteria 2021

  1. Nationality
  2. The candidate must be a citizen of India.

  3. Educational Qualification
    • Junior Drafting Officer: A Diploma in Civil Engineering or its equivalent from any University or Institution awarded by the State Board of Technical Education and Training of the concerned State Government.
    • Junior Drafting Officer: Diploma in Civil Engineering awarded by the State Board of Technical Education and Training, Tamil Nadu or its equivalent qualification recognized by the Director-General of Employment and Training, Government of India or by the All India Council for Technical Education; or Diploma in Architectural Assistantship awarded by the State Board of Technical Education and Training, Tamil Nadu or its equivalent qualification recognized by the Director-General of Employment and Training, Government of India or by the All India Council for Technical Education.
    • Junior Technical Assistant:
      i) Must possess Minimum General Educational Qualification. AND
      ii) Must possess a Diploma in Handloom Technology obtained from the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Salem or Varanasi or from any other recognised Institute of Handloom Technology. (OR) Diploma in Textile Manufacture obtained from the Technological Diploma Examination Board, Madras or the State Board of Technical Education and Training, Tamil Nadu.
    • Junior Engineer: Must possess a Diploma in Civil Engineering.

  4. Age Limit
  5. Upper Age Limit: 30 years
    Age Concession:
    (i) For Persons with Benchmark Disability: Persons with Benchmark Disability are eligible for age concession upto 10 years over and above the maximum age limit prescribed above.
    (ii) For Ex-servicemen: (a) Ex-Servicemen are eligible for age concession upto 48 years of age if he does
    not belong to SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs(OBCMs), BCMs and 53 years if he belongs to SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs(OBCMs) and BCMs.

  6. Restrictions on Attempts
  7. There is no attempt restriction for the candidates provided the upper age limit has not been exceeded.

TNCESSE Exam Important Dates 2021

Event Date
Starting Date of Application March 5, 2021
Last Date of Application April 4, 2021
Starting Date of Paper-I Exam June 6, 2021
Starting Date of Paper-II Exam June 6, 2021

TNCESSE Exam Pattern 2021

  • The exam consists of three stages namely: Paper – I (Subject Paper) and Paper-II (General Studies)
  • Minimum Qualifying Marks for selection of candidates belonging to SCs, SC(A)s, STs, BC(OBCM)s, MBCs/DCs and BCMs category is 150 and for others 200.
  • The question in Subject Paper – I in Civil Engineering (Diploma Std) will be set both in English and Tamil. For all other subjects in Paper-I (Diploma Std) will be set in English Only. The Questions in Paper-II will be set both in Tamil and English.

Pattern for Paper – I (Subject Paper)

Sl. No. Name of the Paper/Section Nature Nos. of Questions Question Type Duration Negative Marking Marks
1 Civil Engineering
Merit Ranking Nature Objective (Multiple Choice)
2 Architectural Assistantship
Merit Ranking Nature Objective (Multiple Choice)
3 Handloom Technology /Textile Technology/Textile Manufacture
Merit Ranking Nature Objective (Multiple Choice)
Total Marks* 300

*The total marks shown here are considered for merit ranking purposes.

Pattern for Paper- II

Sl. No. Name of the Paper/Section Nature Nos. of Questions Question Type Duration Negative Marking Marks
1 General Studies
Merit Ranking Nature 75 Objective (Multiple Choice)
2 Aptitude & Mental Ability Test (SSLC Standard)
Merit Ranking Nature 25 Objective (Multiple Choice)
Total Marks* 200

*The total marks shown here are considered for merit ranking purposes.

TNCESSE Exam Syllabus 2021

Syllabus for Paper – I (Subject Paper)

1 Civil Engineering

  • Unit – I: Engineering Mechanics:
    Direct Stresses and strains (Tensile and compressive) due to Axial forces – Deformation of elastic bar due to uni-axial force – Shear force and bending moment diagrams for statically determinate beams – Geometrical properties of sections – Stresses in beams due to bending – Stresses in shafts due to torsion – Pin jointed perfect frames with vertical loads on nodal points (method of joints only).
  • Unit – II: Mechanics of Structure:
    Deflection of the cantilever and simply supported beams – Shear force and bending moment diagrams for statically indeterminate structures (Propped cantilever, Fixed Beams, continuous beams, Non- sway Portal frames) using Mohr’s theorems and moment distribution method. Euler’s and Rankin’s formula for columns – Stresses due to eccentric loads – combined stresses due to direct loads and bending moments in rectangular sections.
  • Unit – III: Construction Materials and Construction Practice:
    Bricks, Tiles, Cement, Fine Aggregate, Coarse Aggregate, Timber, Ply wood, Steel, Glass, Plastics, PVC, UPVC, Paints, Mortars, Concrete – Different types, qualities, requirements, standard specifications, Admixtures for cement mortar and concrete. Different types of Foundations, Masonry, Floors, Roofs, Doors and Windows, Weathering Course, Damp proof course, Plastering, Painting, Colour Washing – Specifications for different works.
  • Unit – IV: Transportation Engineering:
    Roads – Different types – methods of formation of water-bound macadam, bituminous and concrete roads – Hill roads – Requirements – Camber, gradient, superelevation, carriageway, pavements, drainage system, sight distance etc., Traffic Engineering, Bridges – Classification of bridges – Site selection and alignment – Foundation, substructure and superstructure. Sub-grade soil – Soil mass as a three-phase system – Grain size classification – Atterberg limits – IS Classification of soils–Compaction – Shear strength – Road Arboriculture – Express Highways – Rapid Transport System.
  • Unit – V: Hydraulics:
    Measurement of pressure in liquids – Pressure distribution and total pressure on immersed surfaces – Types of flow (Laminar, turbulent, steady, unsteady, uniform, nonuniform) – Flow through pipes –Losses – Hydraulic gradient and total energy lines. Bernoullis theorem – use of Orifice, Mouthpiece, Orifice meter and Venturimeters – Flow-through channels – Bazin’s and manning’s formula – Economical sections for open channels, Pumps – Reciprocating pumps – Centrifugal pumps – Characteristics – Discharge – Power and efficiency, Groundwater – Types of well – Test for yield of wells.
  • Unit – VI: Surveying:
    Types of Surveys –Chain surveying – Compass surveying – Levelling – Contour surveying – Theodolite surveying – Trignometrical leveling – Tacheometry – Fieldwork – Simple problems. Curves, Global Positioning System (GPS), Remote sensing – Photogrammetric Surveying and Hydrographic Surveying, Total Station and Geographical Information System (GIS).

2 Architectural Assistantship

  • Unit – I: Engineering Mechanics:
    Simple Stresses and Strain – Stress and Strain – Modulus of Elasticity/Elastic constants – Application of stress and strain in engineering field – Behaviour of ductile and brittle material – Loads – Shear Force and Bending Moment – Geometrical properties of sections – Centroid – Moment of Inertia – Stress in Beams and Shafts – Stresses in Beams due to bending – Stress in shafts due to torsion – Pin Jointed Frames – Analytical Method – Graphical Method.
  • Unit – II: Building Materials and Construction:
    Properties, characteristics, strengths, manufacturing, components & applications of materials & methods of construction & detailing for the following: Stone – Brick & Clay Products – Lime – Cement – Timber – Concrete – Ferrous and Non-Ferrous Metals – Glass – Plastics – Asphalt, Sealants & Adhesives – Protective and Decorative Coatings – Water Proofing and Damps Proofing Materials – Rural Building Materials(Bamboo, Soil, etc.).
  • Unit – III: History and Theory Architecture:
    History of Architecture: Egyptian Architecture – Greek Architecture – Roman Architecture – Early
    Christian & Byzantine Architecture – Gothic Architecture – Renaissance Architecture. Indian Architecture – Indus Valley Civilization, Buddhist Architecture, Hindu Architecture – Islamic Architecture in India.Modern Architecture, Post Modernism, Deconstructivism Contemporary World Architecture.
    Theory of Architecture: Definition of Architecture – Architecture as satisfying functional, aesthetic & psychological human needs.Elements of Architecture – Form, Space, Light, colour, etc. Principles of Architecture – Proportion, Balance, Scale, Symmetry, etc.
  • Unit – IV: Structural Engineering:
    Slope and Deflection of Beams – Propped Cantilevers – Fixed Beams – Arches – Continuous Beams – Theorem of Three Moments – Continuous Beams – Moment Distribution Method – Columns and Struts – Combined Bending and Direct Stresses– Earth Pressure and Retaining Walls – Working Stress Method Design of Beams for Flexure by L.S.M – Design of T-Beams and Continuous Beams by L.S.M – Design of Beams for Shear by L.S.M – Design of Oneway Slabs by L.S.M – Design of Twoway Slabs by L.S.M – Design of Staircases by L.S.M – Design of Columns by L.S.M – Design of Column Footings – Design of Simple Beams – Design of Tension Members – Design of Compression Members – Design of Welded Connections.
  • Unit – V: Environmental Engineering:
    Sources of Water – Collections and Conveyance of Water – Quality of Water – Treatment of Water – Distribution System – Appurtenances and Maintenance of Water Lines – Collections and Conveyance of Sewage – Treatments and Disposal – Environmental Pollution and Control – Industrial Waste Water Treatment and Solid Waste Disposal – Land, Water & Air Pollution.
  • Unit – VI: Building Services:
    Water Supply & Sewage Disposal, Mechanical Systems – Pumps & Motors, Electrical Systems – Generation & Distribution, Ventilation & Lighting, Air Conditioning – Principles, systems & applications, Vertical Transportation systems, Fire Hazards, Safety & Design Regulations, Acoustics.
  • Unit – VII: Site Survey & Planning:
    Chain Surveying – Compass Surveying – Plane Table Surveying – Levelling – Theodolite – Contouring – Minor Instruments. Site Drawings – Site marking, Importance & procedures for making site drawings & dimensioning.
  • Unit – VIII: Specification and Estimation:
    Stages of Detailed Estimate – Measurements & Material Requirement – Specification & Report Writing – Approximate Estimates – Areas and Volumes – Data – Valuation – Detailed Estimate.
  • Unit – IX: Town Planning:
    Town Planning Principles – Road and Street Planning – Housing – Economy, Society, Environment and Transport Policy and Planning – Town Planning Rules, Building Bye-Laws & Development Control Rules.
  • Unit – X: Computer Aided Drafting and Visualization:
    2D & 3D Drafting & Visualization – Using AutoCAD, etc– Setting limits and creating entities like LINE, ARC, CIRCLE etc – Editing the drawing with edit commands like TRIM, FILLET, COPY, MOVE etc., Creating 2D building working drawings. Visualization using SKETCH UP, 3DMAX, etc.

3 Handloom Technology /Textile Technology/Textile Manufacture

  • Unit- I: Fibre Properties And Man-Made Fibre Spinning:

i) Properties of textile fibres
ii) Classification of Textile fibres – vegetable, animal, mineral, regenerated, synthetic
iii) Microscopic, physical and chemical test methods for fibre identification
iv) Physical & Chemical properties of Vegetable fibres – Cotton, Jute, linen
v) Physical & Chemical properties of Animal fibres – Wool, Silk
vi) Physical & Chemical properties of Regenerated Cellulosic fibres – Viscose and Acetate Rayon, Cuprammonium Rayon
vii) Physical & Chemical properties of Synthetic fibres – Polyester, Nylon
viii) Requirements of fibre forming polymers
ix) Spinning of Polymers – Melt Spinning, Wet spinning, Dryspinning
x) Post Spinning Operations – Drawing, Crimping, Heat setting, Texturisation
and spin finish application

  • Unit- II: Spun Yarn Formation

i) Ginning – Principle, machines and gin out-turn.
ii) Objectives / Principles of opening, cleaning and mixing/blending machines
iii) Working mechanisms of blow room, card, draw frame, comber, comber preparatory, speed frame, ring frame, doubling machinery.
iv) Salient features of blow room, card, draw frame, comber, comber preparatory, speed frame, ring frame, doubling machinery.
v) Working principles and features of open-end spinning machines – rotor, air-jet and air vortex
vi) Norms and Critical settings related to quality/production in spinning machinery.
vii) Yarn conditioning, reeling, bundling and baling
viii) Maintenance of spinning machines

  • Unit- III: Textile Calculations:

i) Calculations of speed, draft, hank, production and efficiency in spinning machines.
ii) Production and efficiency calculations in Winding, Warping, Sizing and Weaving
iii) Indirect count systems –English, French, Worsted, linen and metric
iv) Direct count sytems – Tex and Denier.
v) Conversion of yarn count from one system to other -Within Indirect, within Direct systems
vi) Conversion of yarn count from indirect to direct systems and vice versa
vii) Resultant count of folded yarn, Average count, Yarn Costing
viii) Reed and heald calculations; Fabric cover, Fabric Costing.

  • Unit- IV: Fabric Formation:

i) Objectives of preparatory processes
ii) Preparatory processes for handloom industry
iii) Warp winding – random and precision winding, winding drum parameters iv) Stop motions, yarn clearers, tensioners and knotters/splicers
v) Warping –Types of warping, Creels, Length measurement, stop motion
vi) Working principles of Pirn winders
vii) Sizing –Ingredients, Size recipes for cotton, silk and blends of cotton with
polyester and viscose.
viii) Principles of Drawing-in and Denting.
ix) Primary, Secondary and Tertiary motions of loom, Loomtiming diagram.
x) Tappet, Dobby and Jacquardshedding, Handloom shedding motion, Drop Box mechanism.
xi) Features of Pit loom, raised pit loom, frame loom, semi-automatic loom and improved handlooms.
xii) Principles of Shuttleless Weft insertion systems.
xiii) Maintenance of shuttle and shuttleless looms
xiv) Fabric defects – causes and remedies

  • Unit- V: Fabric Structure:

i) Elements of woven fabric design – weave, draft and peg plan
ii) Construction of Weaves – Plain weave and its derivatives, Regular and Modified Twills, Sateen and Satin, Crepe, Honey comb, Brighton honey comb, Mock-leno, Huck-a-back, Bedford cords, Welt, pique, backed cloth, Double Cloth, Triple Cloth, Tubular cloth, damask, tapestry, patent satin.
iii) Extra warp and Extra weft figuring
iv) Terry Pile – 3 pick, 4 pick, 5 pick and 6 pick terry weaves.
v) Cut Pile – Velvets and Velveteens.
vi) Gauze and Leno structures
vii) Colour and Weave Effect
viii) Computer Aided Textile Designing (CATD) – Photoshop, Coreldraw, Paintshop Pro and CATD softwares

  • Unit – VI: Chemical Processing:

i) Preparatory processes – Desizing, Scouring and Bleaching – Objectives,
Machines and Methods
ii) Mercerisation – Objectives, Machines and Methods
iii) Dyeing techniques for cotton, silk and blends– Direct, Reactive, Vat, Acid, Basic and Disperse dyes.
iv) Batchwise and Continuous dyeing. Dyeing machines.
v) Styles of printing – Direct, Resist, Discharge.
vi) Printing techniques – Roller, Rotary Screen, Flat bed.
vii) Mechanical and chemical finishing – calendaring, anti-shrink, resin finish, water repellent finish, flame retardant finish.

  • Unit – VII: Knitting, Garments & Modern Developments In Handlooms:

i) Knitting – Yarn quality requirements, principles of weft and warp knitting
ii) Basic weft and warp knitted structures and its properties – plain, rib, interlock and purl.
iii) Garments – Pattern making, Spreading, Cutting, Sewing
iv) Developments in Handlooms – Solid border weaving, multiple putta weaving, pneumatic / electrical lifting devices for jacquard, electronic jacquard for handlooms.

  • Unit – VIII: Testing & Quality Control:

i) Important terms in Textile quality control – Mean, Median, Mode, SD, SE and CV.
ii) Calculations related to test of significance.
iii) Control charts and their applications in textile quality control.
iv) Sampling techniques – objectives and types of sampling
v) Humidity control – Standard and Testing atmosphere, Measurement of Relative Humidity.
vi) Measurement of fibre length, strength, fineness, maturity and trash
vii) Determination of yarn count, twist – Twist per unit length, twist multiplier; strength – CSP, RKM; elongation, hairiness, Evenness
viii) Determination of fabric strength, stiffness, handle, drape, thickness, GSM, crease resistance, abrasion resistance, pilling resistance, air/water permeability, dimensional stability.
ix) Determination of fastness to washing, rubbing, light.
x) Inspection and Merchandising.

  • Unit- IX: Nonwovens, Technical Textiles& Handloom Fabrics:

i) Classification of Nonwovens – Mechanical,Thermal and Chemical bonded fabrics
ii) Technical Textiles- Belts, Tyre-cords, Coatedabrasives, Airbags, Flame Resistant fabrics, Ballistic protective fabrics, Geotextiles, Medical Textiles. iii) Quality Particulars of handloom fabrics – Sarees, dhotis, angavastrams,
bedsheets, towels, lungies, fabrics reserved for exclusive production on handlooms.
iv) Traditional handloom Saris – Banaras, Kanchipuram, Jamdhani, Paithani, Chanderi, Patola, Sungudi, Ikats of Andhrapradesh and Orissa.

  • Unit- X: Textile Mill Management:

i) Plant location, lay out, material handling in textile mills
ii) Selection and balancing of preparatory machines and looms
iii) Costing – Elements, Balance sheet, Profit& LossAccount
iv) Production, Planning & Control.
v) Total Quality Management, Management Information System.
vi)Human Resources management – Selection, recruitment, training, Industrial relations and Labour laws
vii) Role of BIS, AEPC, HEPC, IIHT, WSC, Textile Committee, Textile Commissioner Office.
viii) New Textile Policy.
ix) Pollution Control: Types – Air, Water, Noise; Characteristics of Effluent and Effluent treatment of Wet Processing industry
x) Energy audit and conservation.

Syllabus for Paper- II

1 General Studies

  • Unit- I: General Science:

Physics: Nature of Universe-General Scientific laws-Inventions and discoveries-National scientific laboratories-Mechanics and properties of matter-Physical quantities, standards and units-Force, motion and energy-Magnetism, electricity and electronics -Heat, light and sound.

Chemistry: Elements and Compounds-Acids, bases and salts-Fertilizers, pesticides, insecticides. Botany-Main Concepts of life science-Classification of living organism-Nutrition and dietetics- Respiration.

Zoology: Blood and blood circulation-Reproductive system-Environment, ecology, health and hygiene-Human diseases including communicable and non – communicable diseases – prevention and remedies-Animals, plants and human life.

  • Unit-II: Current Events: History-Latest diary of events-national – National symbols – Profile of States-Eminent persons & places in news-Sports & games-Books & authors – Awards & honors’-India and its neighbours Political Science-1. Problems in conduct of public elections-2. Political parties and political system in India-3. Public awareness & General administration-4. Welfare oriented govt. schemes, their utility Geography–Geographical landmarks- Economics– Current socio-economic problems Science-Latest inventions on science & technology
  • Unit- III: Geography: Earth and Universe-Solar system-Monsoon, rainfall, weather & climate-Water resources – rivers in India-Soil, minerals & natural resources-Forest & wildlife-Agricultural pattern-Transport including surface transport & communication-Social geography – population-density and distribution-Natural calamities – Disaster Management.
  • Unit- IV: History And Culture Of India And Tamil Nadu: Indus valley civilization-Guptas, Delhi Sultans, Mughals and Marathas-Age of Vijayanagaram and the bahman is-South Indian history-Culture and Heritage of Tamil people-India since independence-Characteristics of Indian culture-Unity in diversity –race, colour, language, customIndia-as secular state-Growth of rationalist, Dravidian movement in TN-Political parties and populist schemes.
  • Unit- V: Indian Polity: Constitution of India–Preamble to the constitution- Salient features of constitution- Union, state and territory- Citizenship-rights amend duties- Fundamental rights- Fundamental duties- Human rights charter- Union legislature – Parliament- State executive- State Legislature – assembly- Local government – panchayat raj – Tamil Nadu- Judiciary in India – Rule of law/Due process of law— Elections- Official language and Schedule-VIII- Corruption in public life- Anti-corruption measures – CVC, Lok-adalats, Ombudsman, CAG – Right to information- Empowerment of women- Consumer protection forms.
  • Unit- VI- Indian Economy: Nature of Indian economy- Five-year plan models-an assessment-Land reforms & agriculture- Application of science in agriculture-Industrial growth-Rural welfare oriented programmers-Social sector problems – population, education, health, employment, poverty-Economic trends in Tamil Nadu
  • Unit- VII-Indian National Movement:National renaissance-Emergence of national leaders-Gandhi, Nehru, Tagore-Different modes of agitations-Role of Tamil Nadu in freedom struggle Rajaji, VOC, Periyar, Bharathiar & others.

2 Aptitude & Mental Ability Test (SSLC Standard)

Conversion of information to data – Collection, compilation and presentation of data – Tables, graphs, diagrams – Analytical interpretation of data – Simplification-Percentage – Highest Common Factor (HCF) – Lowest Common Multiple (LCM) – Ratio and Proportion – Simple interest – Compound interest – Area – Volume -Time and Work – Logical Reasoning – Puzzles – Dice -Visual Reasoning – Alpha numeric Reasoning – Number Series.

Advertisements