Odisha Civil Service Exam 2021

Eligibility | Dates | Pattern | Syllabus

Last Updated on 3rd November, 2021
OPSC

Odisha Civil Service Exam is a state level examination to recruit eligible candidates in various civil service posts within the state of Odisha. The exam is conducted by the Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC), constituted on 1 April 1949 after its bifurcation from the former Bihar and Odisha Joint Public Service Commission.

Qualified candidates in the exam are offered positions in various State Government Departments like administration, police, taxation, accounts service, finance, employment and revenue.

Exam Highlights
Level of Exam Graduate, State Level
Exam Medium English
Exam Frequency Once in a year
Purpose of the Exam To appoint eligible candidates to various civil service posts in Odisha
Conducting Body Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC)
Advertisements

OCS Exam Eligibity Criteria 2021

  1. Nationality
  2. A candidate must be a citizen of India.

  3. Educational Qualification
    • A candidate must hold a Bachelor’s Degree from any recognised University.
    • He/she must be able to read, write and speak Odia
    • The candidate also should have passed 10th and 12th with Odiya as a subject.
    • Those candidates not having Odiya as a language subject in 10th and 12th should have passed a test in Odia in Middle English School Standard conducted by the School and Mass Education Department of the state government.

  4. Age Limit
  5. The age of the candidate to appear in the OCS examination should be minimum of 21 years and maximum of 32 years.
    However, there are age relaxations for candidates belonging to the reserved categories. They are given below in the table:
    Category Upper Age Limit
    SC/ST/SEBC/Women/Ex-serviceman 37 years
    PwD 42 years

  6. Restrictions on Attempts
  7. The number of times candidates are permitted to take the Odisha Civil Service Exam is given below:
    Category Number of Attempts
    General 4
    SC/ST No restriction
    SEBC 7

    An attempt at a Preliminary Examination shall be deemed to be an attempt at the examination.

OCS Exam Important Dates 2021

Event Date
Starting Date of Application January 12, 2021
Last Date of Application March 2, 2021
Date of Issuing Admit Card August 20, 2021
Date of Preliminary Examination August 27, 2021
Preliminary Examination Result November 3, 2021
Mains Exam January 20, 2022

OCS Exam Pattern 2021

Odisha Civil Service Examination pattern can be segregated into three stages:
Stage I: Preliminary examination consists of two papers of objective type (General Studies Paper-I and General Studies Paper-II)
Stage II: After that, Mains examination consisting of seven papers of conventional (essay) type.
Stage III: This stage consists of a Personality Test (Interview).

Pattern for Preliminary Examination

Sl. No. Name of the Paper/Section Nature Nos. of Questions Question Type Duration Negative Marking Marks
1 Paper I: General Studies I
Qualifying Nature Objective (Multiple Choice) 120 mins 1/4th marks shall be deducted for each wrong answer. 200
2 Paper II: General Studies II
Qualifying Nature Objective (Multiple Choice) 120 mins 1/4th marks shall be deducted for each wrong answer. 200

Pattern for Mains Examination

In the Mains examination, besides 5 compulsory papers, there will be two optional papers from one subject. The candidates will have to select any one of the subjects given below:

  1. Agriculture
  2. Agricultural Engineering
  3. Animal Husbandry And Veterinary Science
  4. Anthropology
  5. Botany
  6. Chemistry
  7. Civil Engineering
  8. Commerce & Accountancy
  9. Economics
  10. Education
  11. Electrical Engineering
  12. Fishery Science
  13. Forestry
  14. Geography
  15. Geology
  16. History
  17. Home Science
  18. Law
  19. English
  20. Hindi
  21. Odia
  22. Persian
  23. Sanskrit
  24. Urdu
  25. Management
  26. Mathematics
  27. Mechanical Engineering
  28. Philosophy
  29. Physics
  30. Political Science And International Relations
  31. Psychology
  32. Public Administration
  33. Sociology
  34. Statistics
  35. Zoology
Sl. No. Name of the Paper/Section Nature Nos. of Questions Question Type Duration Negative Marking Marks
1 Paper I: Odia Language
Qualifying Nature Descriptive 180 mins 300
2 Paper II: English
Qualifying Nature Descriptive 180 mins 200
3 Paper III: English Essay
Merit Ranking Nature Descriptive 180 mins 200
4 Paper IV: General Studies I
Merit Ranking Nature Descriptive 180 mins 300
5 Paper V: General Studies II
Merit Ranking Nature Descriptive 180 mins 300
6 Paper VI (Optional Subject)

This is the first paper of optional subject.

Merit Ranking Nature Descriptive 180 mins 300
7 Paper VII (Optional Subject)

This is the first paper of optional subject.

Merit Ranking Nature Descriptive 180 mins 300

Pattern for Personality Test

Total marks allotted: 250

The candidates shall be interviewed by the Board to be constituted by the O.P.S.C for the purpose. The said Board will have before them a record of his career.

OCS Exam Syllabus 2021

Syllabus for Preliminary Examination

1 Prelims Paper I: General Studies I

  • Current events of National and International Importance.
  • History of India and Indian National Movement
  • Indian and World Geography
  • Indian Polity and Governance
  • Economic and Social Development
  • General Issues on Environmental Ecology
  • General Science

2 Prelims Paper II: General Studies II

  • Comprehensions
  • Interpersonal Skills including communication skills
  • Logical Reasoning and Analytic ability
  • Decision making and Problem Solving
  • General Mental Ability
  • Basic numeracy (numbers and their relations, orders of magnitude) (Class X level)
  • Data Interpretation (Charts, Graphs, Tables, Data Sufficiency etc – Class X level)

Syllabus for Mains Examination

1 Mains Paper I: Odia Language

  • Comprehension of a given passage
  • Precis writing with a passage of around 1000 words
  • Translation from English to Odia
  • Grammar, usage and vocabulary
  • Short Essay of around 1000 words
  • Expansion of an idea

2 Mains Paper II: English

  • Comprehension of a given passage
  • Precis writing with a passage of around 1000 words
  • Translation from Odia to English
  • Grammar, usage and vocabulary
  • Short Essay of around 1000 words
  • Expansion of an idea

3 Mains Paper III: English Essay

Candidates will be required to write an essay on a specific topic. The choice of subjects will be given. They will be expected to keep close to the subject of the essay to arrange their ideas in an orderly fashion and to write concisely. Credit will be given for effective and exact expression.

4 Mains Paper IV: General Studies I

  • History of Modern India and Indian Culture: History of India since 1857, Important personalities who shaped the Freedom Movements in Odisha and India, Social Reform Movements. Indian culture coves topics like Indian culture from ancient times to modern times, Temple architecture of Odisha,  Socio-cultural developments in Odisha.
  • Geography of India: Physical, economic and social geography of India, Odisha’s Physiography and Drainage system, Odisha’s Natural Resources – Water, forest and minerals.
  • Indian Polity: Constitution of India, Political system of India, Government and politics in Odisha, Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in Odisha.
  • Current National issues and topics of social relevance: Demography & Human Resource Development, Behavioural & Social issues and Social Welfare problems.
  • Legal and environmental issues: Human Rights, Corruption in public life, Communal harmony, Protection of minorities, Internal security and related issues, Environment and ecological issues, Role of national institutions, their relevance and need for change.

5 Mains Paper V: General Studies II

  • India and the World: Foreign Affairs, External security and related matters, Nuclear policy, Indians abroad.
  • Indian Economy: Planning, economic development, economic reforms and development of the Corporate Sector in India, Economic and Trade issues, Foreign trade, Role and Functions of IMF, World Bank and WTO, Odishan Economy, Regional disparity.
  • International Affairs & Institutions: Important events in world affairs, International institutions like UN, ILO, EU, SAARC, WHO, ICJ.
  • Developments in the field of science & technology, communications and space: In this part, questions will test the candidate’s awareness of the developments in the field of science and technology, communications and space and also on basic ideas of the computer.
  • Statistical Analysis, Graphs & Diagrams: This part will include exercises to test the candidates’ ability to draw common-sense conclusions from information presented in a graphical, statistical or diagrammatically form and to point out deficiencies, limitations or inconsistencies therein. The candidates should also be aware of techniques of counting and elementary probability.

6 Mains Paper VI (Optional Subject)

See the table given below in the note.

7 Mains Paper VII (Optional Subject)

See the table given below in the note.

Points Related to the Mains Examination

Sl. No. Optional Subject Papers Paper I Paper-II
1. Agriculture Section A

  • Cropping pattern
  • Crop diversification
  • Concepts of multiple cropping
  • Weeds, their characteristics
  • Important features of forestry plantations

Section B

  • Ecology and its relevance
  • Biodiversity
  • Farm management
  • Farm planning
  • Agricultural extension
Section A

  • Cell theory
  • Cell division
  • History of plant breeding
  • Modes of reproduction
  • law of homologous
  • Seed technology

Section B

  • Climatic requirement
  • vegetable crops and flower
  • Diseases and pests of field crops
  • Principles of control of plant pests
2. Agricultural Engineering Section A

  • Surveying
  • Fluid mechanics and irrigation
  • Drainage

Section B

  • Groundwater & surface hydrology, wells and pumps
  • Soil conservations and Watershed Management
  • Farm structures
Section A

  • Farm Power and Machinery
  • Energy

Section B

  • Agricultural Process Engineering
  • Electronics and Instrumentation
3. Animal Husbandry And Veterinary Science Section A

  • Animal Nutrition
  • Animal Physiology

Section B

  • Livestock Production and Management
  • Genetics and Animal Breeding
  • Population Genetics applied to Animal Breeding
  • Breeding Systems
Section A

  • Health and Hygiene
  • Physiology of blood and its circulation
  • General knowledge of pharmacology and therapeutics of drugs
  • Veterinary Public Health

Section B

  • Animal Diseases
  • Milk and Milk Products Technology
  • Meat Hygiene and Technology
4. Anthropology
  • Unit I:
    Meaning and Scope of Anthropology, Relationship with other disciplines, Living Primates, Fossil Evidence of Human Evolution, Human Race.
  • Unit II:
    Major branches of human genetics, Mendelian population, Consanguineous and non-consanguineous marriage.
  • Unit III:
    Concept of Human Growth and development, Factors affecting growth and development, Ageing and senescence
  • Unit IV:
    Concept of Reproductive Biology, Demographic Theories,
    Population structures and population dynamics.
  • Unit V:
    Application of Physical/Biological Anthropology, Anthropometry in designing of defence.
  • Unit VI:
    Cultural Evolution
  • Unit VII:
    Family, Kinship, Marriage
  • Unit VIII:
    Culture: definition and nature, paradoxes of culture
  • Unit IX:
    Concepts of development
  • Unit X:
    Basic techniques of data collection, Interview & observation.
  • Unit XI:
    Relevance in an understanding of contemporary society, Dynamics of ethnicity, Concept of ethnic boundaries.
  • Unit XII:
    Concepts and Methods of Ecological Anthropology
  • Unit I:
    The tribal situation in India, land alienation
  • Unit II:
    Demographic Profile of India
  • Unit III:
    The basic structure and nature of traditional Indian Social System
  • Unit IV:
    Emergence, Growth and Development of Anthropology in India
  • Unit V:
    A salient characteristic of Indian Society
  • Unit VI:
    Problems of exploitation, Protective legislations for ST/SCs
  • Unit VII:
    Social change and Development among the tribes
  • Unit VIII:
    History of administration of tribal areas, Role of NGOs.
5. Botany Section A

  • Microbiology and Plant Pathology
  • Cryptogams and Gymnosperms
  • Angiosperms

Section B

  • Anatomy, Embryology and Biostatistics
  • Plant Utility and Exploitation
  • Plant Tissue Culture
Section A

  • Cell Biology
  • Genetics, Molecular Biology and Evolution
  • Plant Breeding and Plant Biotechnology

Section B

  • Plant Physiology and Biochemistry
  • Growth, Development and Stress Physiology
  • Plant Ecology and Plant Geography
6. Chemistry
  • Atomic structure
  • Chemical bonding
  • Solid State
  • The gaseous state
  • Thermodynamics and statistical thermodynamics
  • Phase equilibria and solutions
  • General chemistry of ‘f’ block elements
  • Non-Aqueous Solvents
  • Delocalised covalent bonding
  • Reaction mechanisms
  • Pericyclic reactions
  • Chemistry and mechanism of reactions
  • Polymeric Systems
  • Synthetic uses of reagents
7. Civil Engineering Part A

  • Engineering Mechanics
  • Strength of Materials
  • Structural Analysis

Part B

  • Structural Steel Design
  • Design of Concrete and Masonry Structures

Part C

  • Fluid Mechanics
  • Open Channel Flow
  • Hydraulic Machines

Part D

  • Geotechnical Engineering
Part A

  • Construction Technology
  • Equipment
  • Planning and Management

Part B

  • Survey
  • Transportation Engineering

Part C

  • Hydrology
  • Water Resources Engineering

Part D

  • Environmental Engineering
8. Commerce & Accountancy Part I – Accounting, Taxation & Auditing

  • Unit – I: Financial Accounting
  • Unit – II: Cost Accounting
  • Unit – III: Taxation
  • Unit – IV: Auditing

Part II – Business Finance and Financial Institutions.

  • Unit – V: Financial Analysis and Management of working capital.
  • Unit – VI: Investment Decisions and Cost of Capital.
  • Unit – VII: Capital Structure and Valuation of Firms and Securities·
  • Unit – VIII: Raising of Finance and Financial Markets
Part I – Organisation Theory

  • Unit – I: Nature and Concept of Organisation
  • Unit – II: Organisation Theory
  • Unit – III: Organisation Behaviour.
  • Unit – IV: Conflict Management.

Part-II – Industrial Relations

  • Unit – V: Concept of Industrial Relations.
  • Unit – VI: Manpower Planning.
  • Unit – VII: Absenteeism and Labour Turnover
  • Unit – VIII: Salary and Wage Administration.
9. Economics
  • Types of Markets
  • Functions of money-Measurement
  • International Economics
  • Growth and development
  • Indian Economics in Post-Independent Era
  • Employment
  • Industry
  • Money and banking
  • Economic Planning in India
10. Education Part A

  • Unit I: Concept of Education
  • Unit II: Philosophical foundations of Education
  • Unit III: Sociological Foundations of Education
  • Unit IV: Development of Modern Indian Education

Part B

  • Unit – V: Growth and Development
  • Unit – VI: Teaching-Learning Process
  • Unit – VII: Higher Mental or Cognitive abilities
  • Unit – VIII: Evaluation in Education
Part A

  • Unit – I: Administration, Management & Supervision of Education
  • Unit – II: Issues in Education
  • Unit – III: Education of Children with Special Needs.
  • Unit –IV: Educational Technology

Part B

  • Unit – V: Education & National Development
  • Unit – VI: Teacher Education
  • Unit – VII: National System of Education
  • Unit – VIII Information Communication Technology (ICT)
11. Electrical Engineering
  • Electrical Circuits–Theory and Applications
  • Signals & Systems
  • E.M. Theory
  • Analog Electronics
  • Digital Electronics
  • Microwaves and Antenna
  • Control Systems
  • Electrical Engineering Materials
  • Digital Communication
  • Power system protection
  • Fibre Optic System
12. Fishery Science Section-A

  • General Fisheries
  • Fishery Biology and Resource Management
  • Biochemistry and Microbiology

Section-B

  • Aquatic Environment
  • Social Sciences
  • Fishery Statistics
Section-A

  • Aquaculture
  • Aquatic environment management
  • Types of culture
  • Fish nutrition
  • Fish health management

Section-B

  • Harvest and Post-Harvest Technology
  • Freezing
  • Canning and packaging technology
13. Forestry Section-A

  • Effect of Locality Factors
  • Forest classification
  • Forest Regeneration
  • Silviculture of Tree species

Section-B

  • Forest Management system
  • Production forestry
  • Rotation and yield
  • Forest Influences
Section-A

  • Forest Development in India
  • Forest policy and legislation
  • Forest Economics
  • Wildlife management

Section-B

  • Forest Genetics and Tree Improvement
  • Forest Mensuration
  • Non-wood forest products
14. Geography Section-A (Physical Geography)

  • Geomorphology
  • Climatology
  • Oceanography
  • Biogeography
  • Environmental Geography

Section-B (Human Geography)

  • Perspectives in Human Geography
  • Economic Geography
  • Population Geography
  • Regional Planning
(Geography of India with special reference to Odisha)
Section-A

  • Physical Aspect
  • Resources
  • Agriculture
  • Industry
  • Transport

Section-B

  • Cultural Setting
  • Settlements
  • Regional Development and Planning
  • Political Aspects
  • Contemporary Issues
15. Geology Section-A

  • General Geology and Geotectonics
  • Geomorphology and Remote Sensing
  • Structural geology

Section-B

  • Palaeontology
  • Stratigraphy and Geology of India
  • Hydrogeology and Engineering Geology
Section-A

  • Mineralogy
  • Igneous ad Metamorphic Petrology
  • Sedimentology

Section-B

  • Economic Geology
  • Mining Geology
  • Geochemistry and Environmental Geology
16. History Section-A

  • Sources of early Indian history
  • The Indus Civilization
  • Rise of Magadha
  • Kalinga War
  • Political History of Odisha

Section-B

  • India, 750-1200
  • The 13th Century
  • The 14th Century
  • Economy Society and Culture in the 13th and 14th centuries
  • Akbar
  • Medieval Odisha
Section-A

  • Establishment of British rule in India
  • Colonial Economy
  • Resistance to Colonial rule
  • Socio-cultural impact of colonial rule
  • Economy 1858-1914

Section-B

  • Enlightenment and Modern ideas
  • Origins of Modern Politics
  • Industrialisation
  • Cold War
  • Colonial Liberation
  • Decolonization and Underdevelopment
  • Unification of Europe
  • Soviet Disintegration and the Unipolar World
17. Home Science Section A – Food & Nutrition.

  • Study of Foods
  • Study of Nutrients
  • Utilisation of Food
  • Therapeutic Nutrition
  • Food spoilage
  • Malnutrition

Section B – Human Development and Family Studies.

  • Basis of human development
  • Development of children
  • Exceptional Children
  • Adolescent Development
Section A – (i) Family Resource Management

  • Management of Family Resources
  • Money management
  • Housing and Interior decoration
  • Textile and clothing

Section B- Home Science Extension Education

  • Extension Education
  • Extension Education & Development
  • Community Development
  • Teaching & Learning in extension
18. Law Section-A (Constitutional Law of India)

  • Preamble and nature of Indian Constitution
  • Right to equality
  • Right to freedom of speech and expression
  • Right to life and personal liberty
  • Right to Constitutional Remedies
  • Emergency Provisions
  • Principle of Natural Justice
  • Judicial Review of Administrative Actions.

Section-B (International Law)

  • Nature and Definition of International Law
  • Individuals, Nationality, Statelessness
  • State Recognition and State Succession
  • Treaties: Formation, application & termination
Section-A

  • Law of Crimes:
    General Principles of Criminal Liability, Stages of Crime, General Exceptions, Joint and constructive liability, Abetment, Criminal conspiracy, Defamation, Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988.
  • Law of Torts:
    Nature and definition, Liability based
    upon fault & strict liability, Vicarious liability, State Liability, General defences, Conspiracy, Malicious Prosecution

Section-B (Law of Contracts and Mercantile Law)

  • Formation of Contract
  • Factors vitiating consent
  • Quasi-contracts
  • Contract of Agency
  • Sale of goods and hire purchase
  • Formation and dissolution of the partnership
  • Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881
19. English Group A

  • Shakespeare: King Lear
  • Marlowe: Dr Faustus
  • John Webster: The Duchess of Malfi
  • John Donne

Group B

  • Gulliver’s Travels
  • Pride and Prejudice
  • Hard Times
  • Tess of the D’ Urbervilles
  • The Mill on the Floss
Group A (Poem)

  • W.B.Yeats
  • T .S.Eliot
  • Indian Poets: Kamala Das, Nissim Ezekiel, Jayanta Mahapatra, A K Ramanujam
  • John Osborne
  • Henrik Ibsen

Group B (Prose)

  • James Joyce
  • E M Forster
  • Gopinath Mohanty
  • Chinua Achebe
  • V.S. Naipaul
20. Hindi Section-A

  • History of Hindi Language and Nagari Lipi
  • Evolution of Hindi Language
  • Development of Braj and Awadhi
  • Development of Khari-boli and Nagari Lipi

Section-B

  • History of Hindi Literature
  • Katha Sahitya
  • Drama & Theatre
  • Criticism
Section-A

  • Kabir
  • Surdas
  • Tulsidas
  • Jayasi
  • Muktiboth

Section-B

  • Bharatendu
  • Mohan Rakesh
  • Premchand
  • Yashpal
  • Nibandh Nilaya
  • Phaniswar Nath Renu
  • Prasad
21. Odia Section-A

  • History of Odia Language: Origin and development of Odia Language, Morphology, Syntax, Semantics, Common errors in spellings

Section-B

  • History of Odia Literature:
    Historical backgrounds, Ancient epics, Impact of renaissance
Section-A

  • Sarala Das-Gadaparva from Mahabharata
  • Jaganath Das-Bhagabata- XI
  • Satchidananda Routray- Bajiraut
  • Ramakanta Ratha-Saptama Rutu

Section-B

  • Drama: Klanta Prajapati, -Tata Niranjana
  • Novel: Chhamana Athaguntha, Danapani
  • Short Story: Maralara Mrutyu (first five stories), Laxmira Abhisara (first five stories)
  • Essay: Taranga O Tadit (first five essays), Mun Satyadharma Kahuchhi (first five essays)
22. Persian Section-A

  • Description of the origin and development of the Persian language
  • Applied grammar
  • Rhetorics
  • Prosody

Section-B

  • Short essay in Persian
  • History of Persian literature
Section-A (Prose)

  • Nizami Aroozi Samarquandi
  • Qabus washmgir: Qabus Nama
  • Sadi Shirazi: Gulistan
  • Mohammed Awfi: Jawamiul Hikayat

Section-B (Poetry)

  • Firdausi: Shahnama
  • Umar Khayyam: Rubaiyat
  • Hafiz Shirazi : (Radif Alif)
23. Sanskrit Section-A

  • Significant features of the grammar
  • Origin and development of Sanskrit language
  • General Knowledge of Literary History of Sanskrit

Section-B

  • Essentials of Indian Culture: Purusarthas, Samskaras, Arts and Fine Arts
  • Short Essay in Sanskrit
Section-A

  • Group I: Raghuvamsam-Kalidasa, Kumarasambhavam-Kalidasa
  • Group II: ) Isavasyopanisad, Kathopanisad-I
  • Group III: Svapnavasavadattam- Bhasa, Mrcchakatikam-Sudraka, Mudraraksasam-Visakhadatta

Section-B

  • Group I: Raghuvamsam-Canto I, Kiratarjuniyam-Canto I
  • Group II: Isavasyopanisad-Mantras, Bhagavadgita II chapter,
  • Group III: Buddhacaritam – Canto-III, Nitisatakam-Verses
24. Urdu Section-A

  • Development of Indo-Aryan
  • Western Hindi and its dialect
  • Dakhani Urdu
  • Social and Cultural roots of Urdu language

Section-B

  • Genres and their development: Poetry: Ghazal
  • Prose: Dastan, Novel, Short Story
  • Essay writing (covering literary and imaginative topics)
Section-A

  • Mir Amman
  • Ghalib
  • Sir Sayed Ahmed Khan
  • Prem Chand
  • Abul Kalam Azad

Section-B

  • Mir
  • Mir Hasan
  • Ghalib
  • Iqbal
  • Ali Sardar Jafri
25. Management Section-A

  • Managerial Function
  • Organisational Behaviour and Design
  • Quantitative Techniques in Decision Making

Section-B

  • Management Control System
  • Strategic Cost Management
  • Business Environment
Section-A

  • Financial Management
  • Marketing Management
  • International Business

Section-B

  • Operation and Materials Management
  • Management Information System
  • Human Resource Development
26. Mathematics Section-A

  • Abstract Algebra
  • Linear Algebra
  • Analytic Geometry

Section-B

  • Real and Complex Analysis
  • Calculus
  • Vector Analysis
Section-A

  • Numerical Analysis
  • Graph Theory
  • Ordinary and Partial differential equations

Section-B

  • Computer programming
  • Mechanics and Hydrodynamics
  • Operations Research
27. Mechanical Engineering
  • Theory of Machines
  • Mechanics of Solids
  • Engineering Materials
  • Manufacturing Science
  • Manufacturing management
  • Elements of computation
  • Thermodynamics
  • I.C. Engines, Fuels and Combustion
  • Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
  • Turbo-Machines and Power Plants
28. Philosophy Section-A: History of Philosophy (Western)

  • Plato
  • Aristotle
  • Descartes
  • Spinoza
  • Leibnitz

Section-B: Indian Philosophy

  • Carvaka
  • Jainism
  • Buddhism
  • Mimamsa
  • Vedanta
Section-A: Socio-Political Philosophy

  • Political Ideals: Equality, Justice, Liberty
  • Individual and State
  • Democracy: Concept and Forms
  • Scientific Temper and Progress
  • Philosophy of Ecology

Section-B: Philosophy of Religion

  • Notions of God
  • Proofs for the Existence of God
  • Grounds for Disbelief in God
  • Soul, Disembodied Existence and Immortality
29. Physics Section-A

  • Classical Mechanics
  • Special Relativity, Waves & Geometrical Optics
  • Physical Optics

Section-B

  • Electricity and Magnetism
  • Electromagnetic Theory & Black Body Radiation
  • Thermal and Statistical Physics
Section-A

  • Quantum Mechanics I
  • Quantum Mechanics II & Atomic Physics
  • Molecular Physics

Section-B

  • Nuclear Physics
  • Particle Physics & Solid State Physics
  • Electronics
30. Political Science And International Relations Section-A
(Political Theory)

  • Theories of state
  • State Sovereignty
  • Democracy
  • Human Rights
  • Political Ideologies
  • Western Political Thought

Section-B (Indian Government and Politics)

  • Indian Nationalism
  • Indian freedom struggle
  • Judiciary
  • Local Governance
  • State Politics in Odisha
Section A (International Politics)

  • International System
  • Concepts of International politics
  • Theories of International politics
  • Determinants of foreign policy
  • UN and its specialized agencies
  • Regional organizations

Section-B (India and the World)

  • Indian Foreign Policy
  • The Non-Alignment Movement
  • India and the major powers
  • India and its neighbours
31. Psychology (Foundations of Psychology)

Section-A

  • Introduction
  • Methods of Psychology
  • Research methods and quantitative analysis
  • Learning
  • Memory

Section-B

  • Thinking and Problem Solving
  • Intelligence and Aptitude
  • Motivation and Emotion
  • Personality
  • Recent Trend
(Psychology: Issues and Applications)

Section-A

  • Psychological Measurement of Individual Difference
  • Wellbeing and Mental Disorders
  • Community Psychology
  • Rehabilitation Psychology

Section-B

  • Application of Psychology to disadvantaged groups
  • Psychology and Economic development
  • Other applications of psychology
32. Public Administration Administrative theory

Section-A

  • Basic Concepts
  • Principles and Theories of Organisation
  • Accountability and Control

Section-B

  • Administrative Law and Administrative Reforms
  • Public Policy
  • Financial Administration
Section-A

  • Evolution of Indian Administration
  • Constitutional Framework
  • Central Administration in India

Section-B

  • Public Services
  • Machinery of Planning
  • Welfare Administration
33. Sociology
  • Sociology-The Discipline
  • Techniques of data collection and analysis
  • Marriage and Family
  • Social Stratification
  • Religion
  • Caste System
  • Class Structure
  • Marriage, Family and Kinship
  • Agrarian Social Structure
  • Tribal Societies
  • Major Social Issues
34. Statistics Section – A

  • Probability
  • Linear Models and Multivariate Analysis

Section – B

  • Statistical Inference
  • Sampling Theory and Design of Experiments
Section – A

  • Industrial Statistics
  • Quantitative Economics and Official Statistics

Section – B

  • Optimization Techniques
  • Demography and Psychometry
35. Zoology Section-A (Non-Chordata and Chordata)

  • UNIT – I: Non-Chordata: General features, Protozoa, Porifera.
  • UNIT – II – Non-chordata: Annelida, Arthropoda, Mollusca, Echinodermata
  • UNIT – III Chordata: General features, Protochordata, Cyclostomes and Pisces, Amphibia
  • UNIT – IV – Chordata: Reptiles, Aves, Mammals, Comparative anatomy

Section B (Ecology, Ethology, Bio-statistics and Economic Zoology)

  • UNIT – I: Ecology, Biodiversity
  • UNIT – II: Ethology
  • UNIT – III: Economic Zoology
  • UNIT – IV: Bio-statistics, Instrumentation
Section-A

  • UNIT – I: Cell Biology
  • UNIT – II: Genetics
  • UNIT – III: Evolution, Systematics
  • UNIT – IV: Molecular Biology and Biotechnology

Section B

  • UNIT – I: Biochemistry
  • UNIT – II: Physiology and Endocrinology
  • UNIT – III: Developmental Biology
  • UNIT – IV: Microbiology

Syllabus for Personality Test

The candidate will be asked questions on matters of general interest. The object of the test shall be to judge the mental calibre of a candidate, his intellectual qualities as well as social traits and interest in current affairs.

Advertisements