Bihar Combined Competitive Exam 2021

Eligibility | Dates | Pattern | Syllabus

Last Updated on 12th October, 2021
UPSC

Bihar Public Service Commission conducts the Bihar Combined Competitive Exam to recruit fresh candidates to various civil services posts in the state of Bihar. The examination is conducted once a year in three phases namely the preliminary phase, mains examination and the final phase which is the interview phase. While the preliminary examination is objective in nature the mains examination is subjective in nature.

The examination consists of questions from various arenas and fields such as history, geography, science, current affairs, reasoning, English and the like. while the mains examination consists of various optional paper as well from various academic fields such as anthropology, sociology, zoology, public administration, botany, psychology and many more. The mains examination consists of our papers and the time duration of each paper is three hours. the preliminary examination is qualifying in nature and the merit list of the candidates is based on the marks obtained in mains examination and interview.

Exam Highlights
Level of Exam Graduate, State Level
Exam Medium English, Hindi
Exam Frequency Once in a year
Purpose of the Exam BPSC examination is conducted to recruit fresh candidates to various Civil Services posts in the state of Bihar
Conducting Body Bihar Public Service Commission
Advertisements

BPSC CCE Exam Eligibity Criteria 2021

  1. Nationality
  2. The candidate must be a citizen of India.

  3. Educational Qualification
  4. The candidate should be graduate in any field.

  5. Age Limit
  6. The age of the candidate to appear in the BPSC CCE examination should be minimum of 20 years and maximum of 30 years.
    However, there are age relaxations for candidates belonging to the reserved categories. They are given below in the table:
    Category Upper Age Limit
    General Category – Male 37 years
    General Category – Female 40 years
    OBC (Male, Female) 40 years
    SC/ST (Male, Female) 42 years

  7. Restrictions on Attempts
    1. There is no restriction on the number of attempts as long as candidates full the age criteria.
    2. For government employees who have been in continuous service for at least three years:
      1. Number of Attempts: 3

BPSC CCE Exam Important Dates 2021

Event Date
Starting Date of Application To be notified
Last Date of Application To be notified
Preliminary Exam To be notified
Online Payment To be notified

BPSC CCE Exam Pattern 2021

BPSC exam has three stages viz. Preliminary, Mains and Interview. The preliminary exam will have only one paper carrying 150 marks. The duration of the Preliminary exam is 120 minutes or 2 hours. The Mains exam will have four papers. One paper will of qualifying nature and the other three papers are for merit ranking.

Pattern for Preliminary Exam

The Prelims is the screening stage before the BPSC Mains. The marks in Prelims will not be taken into consideration for the final merit list. The Prelims exam comprises one paper (General Studies).

Sl. No. Name of the Paper/Section Nature Nos. of Questions Question Type Duration Negative Marking Marks
1 General Studies
Qualifying Nature 150 Objective (Multiple Choice) 120 mins 150
Total Marks* 150

*The total marks shown here are considered for merit ranking purposes.

Pattern for Mains Exam

Candidates who clear the Prelims stage will be eligible for BPSC Mains. Approximately, the number of candidates selected for Mains will be equal to 10 times the total number of vacancies. BPSC Mani Exam has 04 papers. One qualifying paper (Hindi) + 3 merit ranking papers. The exam median will be Offline (Pen-Paper). Candidates can write the answers in one of the following languages depending on the stated preference in the application: Hindi, Urdu and English.

Sl. No. Name of the Paper/Section Nature Nos. of Questions Question Type Duration Negative Marking Marks
1 General Hindi
Qualifying Nature Descriptive 180 mins 100
2 General Studies I
Merit Ranking Nature Descriptive 180 mins 300
3 General Studies II
Merit Ranking Nature Descriptive 180 mins 300
4 Optional Subject

Candidates have to select from one of the optional subjects for this paper

Merit Ranking Nature Descriptive 180 mins 300
Total Marks* 900

*The total marks shown here are considered for merit ranking purposes.

Pattern for Interview

Total marks allotted: 120

The candidates shall be interviewed by the Board constituted by the Bihar Public Service Commission.

BPSC CCE Exam Syllabus 2021

Syllabus for Preliminary Exam

1 General Studies

  • General Science
  • Events of national and international importance
  • History of Bihar and Indian History
  • Geography
  • Geography of Bihar
  • Indian Polity and Economy
  • Changes in the economy of Bihar post-independence
  • Indian National Movement and the Role of Bihar
  • General Mental Ability

Syllabus for Mains Exam

1 General Hindi

General Hindi (Secondary Level):

  • Essay
  • Grammar
  • Syntax
  • Precis/Summary

2 General Studies I

  • Indian Culture
  • Modern History of India
  • Contemporary events of national and international importance
  • Statistical Analysis, diagrams and graphs

3 General Studies II

  • Indian (and Bihar) Polity
  • Indian (and Bihar) Economy
  • Indian (and Bihar) Geography
  • Role and impact of Science and Technology in the development of India (and Bihar)

4 Optional Subject

  • English Language and Literature
  • Urdu Language and Literature
  • Hindi Language and Literature
  • Persian Language and Literature
  • Arabic Language and Literature
  • Pali Language and Literature
  • Maithili Language and Literature
  • Bengali Language and Literature
  • Sanskrit Language and Literature
  • Chemistry
  • Sociology
  • Physics
  • Agriculture
  • Statistics
  • Botany
  • Zoology
  • Philosophy
  • Political Science and International Relations
  • Psychology
  • Public Administration
  • Labour and Social Welfare
  • Management
  • Mathematics
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Geography
  • Geology
  • History
  • Law
  • Civil Engineering
  • Economics
  • Commerce and Accountancy
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Science
  • Anthropology

Points Related to the Mains Exam

S. No. Optional Subjects Detailed Syllabus
1. Agriculture Section-I

  • Ecology and its relevance to man, natural resources
  • Agro-climatic Zones of Bihar
  • Processes and factors of solid formation
  • Soil conservation planning on water-shed basis
  • Farm management
  • Argicultural extension

Section-II

  • Genesis and growth of Agricultural research and education system in Bihar
  • Heredity and variation, Mendal’s law of inheritance
  • Important recommended varieties of principal crops in Bihar
  • Seed Technology and its importance
  • Storage pests of cereals and pulses
2. Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Science Section-I

  • Animal Nutrition
  • Animal Physiology
  • Livestock Production and Management
  • Milk Technology

Section- II

  • Genetics and Animal Breeding
  • Health and Hygiene
  • Milk Product Technology
  • Meat Hygiene
3. Anthropology Section- I

  • Meaning and scope of Anthropology and its main branches
  • Community and Social Institutions
  • Marriage
  • Economic Anthropology
  • Political Anthropology

Section- II (a)

  • Foundation of the theory of organic evolution Lamarckism
  • The Order Primate
  • Fossil evidence of human evolution
  • Genetic
  • Definition of Race
  • Varieties of the Modern Races of Man
  • Races in India

Section-II (b)

  • Technique, method and methodology distinguished
  • Meaning of evolution biological and socio-cultural
  • Meaning of evolution biological and socio-cultural
  • Patterns basic personality construct and model personality
  • Social anthropology and history
  • Norms and Values. Values as a category of anthropological description
  • Theories and Methods in Anthropology
  • Social movement tribal movement

Section-III

  • Indian Anthropology
4. Botany Section- I

  • Microbiology
  • Pathology
  • Cryptogams
  • Phanerogams
  • Morphogenesis

Section- II

  • Cell Biology
  • Genetics and Evolution
  • Physiology and Biochemistry
  • Ecology
  • Economic Botnay
5. Chemistry Section- I

  • Atomic structure and Chemical bonding
  • Thermodynamics
  • Solid State
  • Chemical kinetics
  • Electrochemistry
  • Concentration cells, liquid junction potential, application of e.m.f. measurements of fuel cells
  • Photochemistry
  • General Chemistry of ‘d’ block elements
  • General Chemistry of ‘f ‘ block elements
  • Reactions in non-aqueous solevent (liquid ammonia and sulphur dioxide)

Section-II

  • Reaction mechanisms
  • Pericyclic reactions
  • Chemistry of the following name reactions
  • Polymeric Systems
  • Photochemical reactions of organic and inorganic compounds Molecular structural deter mination
6. Civil Engineering Section-I

Part- A Theory and Design of Structures:

  • Theory of structure
  • Structural steel
  • Reinforced concret

Part- B Fluid Mechanics:

  • Kinematics and Dynamics of Fluid Flow
  • Laminar Flow
  • Boundary Layers

Part- C Soil Mechanics and foundation Engineering:

  • Soil Compositoin
  • Methods of site exploration
  • Strength behavior
  • Deep foundations
  • Machine foundations

Part- D Computer Programming:

  • Types of computers
  • FORTRAN/Basic programming
  • Subscripted variables

Section-II

  • Building Construction
  • Transportation Engineering
  • Water Resources and Irrigation Engineering
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Intake of Water
  • Sewage treatment
  • Sewage System
7. Commerce and Industry Section- I

  • Accounting, Auditing and Taxation
  • Business Finance and Financial Institutions

Section- II

  • Organisation Theory
  • Industrial Relations
8. Economics Section- I

  • The Framework of an Economy. National Income Accounting
  • Economic choice, Consumer behaviour. Producer behaviour
    and market forms
  • Investment decisions and determination of income and
    employment, Micro-economic models of income, distribution
    and growth
  • Banking objectives and instruments of Central Banking and
    credit policies in a planned developing economy.
    Performance of Commercial Banks in Bihar
  • Type of taxes and their impacts on the economy
  • International trade

Section-II

  • The Indian Economy
  • Agricultural Production
  • Industrial Production
  • Pricing Policies of agricultural and industrial outputs
  • Budgetary trends and fiscal policy
  • Monetary and credit trends and policy, Banking and other financial institutions
  • Foreign trade and the balance of payments
  • Indian Planning
  • Bihar Economy
9. Electrical Engineering Section-I

  • Network

Section-II:

Part-A

  • Control systems

Part-B

  • Electrical Machines
  • Synchronous Machines
  • Speical Machines
  • Utilisation

OR

Part – C (Light currents)

  • Communication System
  • Microwaves
  • D.C Amplifiers
10. Geography Section-I

  • Principles of Geography

Part-A

  • Physical Geography

Section- II

  • Geography of India
11. Geology Section-I

  • General Geology
  • Geomorphology
  • Palacontology
  • Stratigraphy

Section-II

  • Crystallography
  • Optical Mineralogy
  • Minerlogy
  • Petrology
  • Economic Geology
  • Applied Geology
12. History Section-I

Part A- History of India:

  • The Indus Civilisation
  • The Vedic age
  • The Pre-Maurya Period
  • The Maurya Empire
  • The Post-Maurya Period (200 B.C-300 A.D)
  • The Gupta Age
  • Post-Gupta Period (B.C 500-750 A.D)
  • General review of science and technology, education and learning

Part B- Medieval India:

  • India: 750 A.D. to 1200 A.D
  • India : 1200 – 1765

Section- II

  • Part A: Modern India
  • Part B: World History
13. Labour and Social Welfare Section-I

  • Labour and Legislation and Labour Administration

Section-II

  • Industrial Relations and Social Welfare
14. Law Section-I

  • Part- I: Constional law of Indi
  • Part- II: International Law

Section- II

  • Part – I: Law of crimes and Torts
  • Part – II: Law of Torts
  • Part III: Law of Contracts and Mercantile Law
15. Management Section-I

  • The candidate should make a study of the development of
    the field of management
  • Organisational Behaviour and Management Concepts
  • National Income
  • Classical Optimçatoin
  • Satistical Methods

Section-II

  • Part- I – Marketing Management
  • Part- II – Production and Materials Management
  • Part- III – Financial Management
  • Part – IV Human Resource Management
16. Mathematics Section-I

  • Linear Algebra
  • Vector space bases
  • Real numbers
  • Orthogonal
  • Vector Analysis
  • Tensor Analysis
  • Dynamics
  • Statics
  • Hydrostatics

Section-II

  • Algebra, Real Analysis, Complex Analysis, Partial
    Differential equations.
  • Metric spaces
  • Generalised co-ordinates
  • Probability and Statistics
  • Operational Research
17. Mechanics Section-I

  • Dynamics
  • Mechanics of solids
  • Manufacturing Science
  • Production Management

Section-II

  • Thermodynamics
  • Fluid Machanies
  • Heat Transfer
  • Energy Conversion
  • Environmental Control
18. Philosophy Section-I

  • Metaphysics and Epistemology

Section-II

  • Socio political philosophy and philosophy of Religion
19. Physics Section-I

  • Mechanics
  • Thermal Physics
  • Waves and Oscillations

Section-II

  • Electricity and Magnetism
  • Modern Physics
  • Electronics
20. Political Science and Internal Relations Section-I

Part A:

  • Political Theory

Part- B:

  • Government and Politics with Special Reference to India

Section- II

Part-I:

  • The nature and functioning of the Sovereignation State
    System
  • Concepts of International Politics
  • External intervention
  • Arms race disarmament and arms control
  • Regional Organçation
  • The present International economic order
  • De-colonçation and expansion of the international community
  • The cold war
  • Foreign Policy
  • Determinants of foreign Policy
  • Theories of International Politics

Part-II

  • The uses and mis-uses of nuclear energy
  • The Conflict situation in West Asia
  • Conflict and co-operation in South Asia
  • The (Post-war) foreign policies of the major powers
  • The third world in international relations
  • India’s foreign policy and relations
21. Psychology Section-I

  • Foundations of Physics

Section-II

  • Psychology: Issues and Applications
22. Public Administration Section-I

  • Administrative Theory

Section-II

  • Indian Administration
23. Sociology Section-I

  • General Sociology

Section-II

  • Society of India
24. Ststistics Section-I

  • Probability
  • Statistical Inference
  • Linear Interence and Multivariate Analysis

Section-II

  • Sampling Theory and Design of Experiments
  • Engineering Statistics
  • Operational Rescrach
  • Quantitative Economics
  • Demogrpahy and pshychometry
25. Zoology Section-I

Part- ‘A’

  • A general survey, classification and relationship of the
    various phyla
  • Protozoa
  • Coelenterata
  • Porifera
  • Annelida
  • Mollusca
  • Arthropoda
  • Echinodermata
  • General organçation and characters
  • Neoteny and retrogressive Metamorphosis

Part- ‘B’

  • Ecology
  • Ethology
  • Biostatistics
  • Biostatistics
  • Economic Zoology

Section- II

Part- I

  • Cell Biology
  • Genetics
  • Evolution and Systematics

Part- II

  • Bio-chemistry
  • Physiology
  • Embryology
26. Hindi Language and Literature Section-I

  • History of Hindi Language
  • History of Hindi Literature

Section- II

This paper will require first – hand reading of the text prescribed and will be designed to test the candidate’s critical ability includes novels like:

  • Kabir- Kabir Granthavali
  • Surdas – Bhramara Geet Saar
  • Bharatendu Harishchandra – Andher Nagari
  • Premchand – Godan . Mansarovar (Bhag Ek)
  • Jayashankar “Prasad”- Chandragupta, Kamayani (Chinta, Shradha, Lajja, Ida Only)
  • Rama Chandra Shukla – Chintamani (Pahila Bhag)
27. English Language and Literature Section- I

  • Detailed study of a literary age (19th century)
  • Evidence of first

Section-II

This paper will require first – hand reading of the text prescribed and will be designed to test the candidate’s critical ability includes novels like:

  • Shakespeare – As you like it; Henry IV Part I. II- The Hamlet, The Tempest
  • Milton – Paradise Lost
  • Jane Austen – Emma
  • Wordsworth – The Prelude
  • Dickens – David Copperfield
  • George Eliot – Midddlemarch
  • Hardy – Jude the Obscure
  • Yeats – Easter 1916
  • Eliot- The Waste Land
  • D.H. Lawrence – The Rainbow
28. Urdu Language and Literature Section- I

  • The coming of the Aryans in India
  • Significant features of Urdu Phonology
  • Significant features of Urdu Phonology
  • The significant features of the Dakhani Urdu literature

Section-II

This paper will require first – hand reading of the text prescribed and will be designed to test the candidate’s critical ability includes:

Prose:

  • Mir Amman – Bagh-O Bahar
  • Ghalib- Khatu-e-Ghalib (Anjuman Tarraque-e-Urdu)
  • Kalimuddin Ahmad – Urdu Tanqueed Per Aik Nazar
  • Ruswa – Uma O Jan Ada
  • Prem Chand – Wardat
  • Abdual Kalam Azad – Ghubar-e-Khatir
  • mtiaz Ali Taj – Anar Kali

Poetry:

  • Mir – Intikhab-e-Kalam-G-Mir,Ed. Abdul Haq
  • Sauda- Qasaid (including Hajwiyat)
  • Ghalib – Diwan-e-Ghalib
  • Iqbal – Bal-a-Gibrail
  • Josh Malihabadi – Saif Subu
  • Shad Azimabadi – Kulliyat –e- Shad
  • Faiz – Kalam-e-Faiz (Complete)
29. Bengali Language and Literature Section-I

  • History of the Bengali Language
  • History of Bengali Literature

Section- II

This paper will require first – hand reading of the text prescribed and will be designed to test the candidate’s critical ability includes novels like:

  • Vaisnava Padavali
  • Mukundaram – Chandimangal
  • Michael Madhusudan Datta – Meghanadvadh Kavya
  • Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay – Krishna Kanter Vill,
    Kamala Kanter Deptar
  • Rabindranath Tagore – Galpagucha (1) Chitra, Punscha
    Rakta Karabi
  • Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay – Srikanta (1)
  • Pramatha Chaudhuri – Prabandha Sangraha (1)
  • Bibhuti Bhushan Bandhopadhyay – Pather Panchali
  • Tarashankar Bandhopadhyay – Ganadevata
  • Jibananada Das – Banalata Sen
30. Sanskrit Language and Literature Section- I

  • Part- 1. (a) Origin and development of language (from Indo-European to middle Indo-Aryan languages) (General outline only) (b) Significant features of the grammar with particular stress on Sandhi Karaka, Samasa and Vachya (Voice)
  • Part- 2. General Knowledge of literary history and Principal trends of literary criticism. Origin and development of literary, genres, including epic, drama,
    prose, kavaya, Lyric and Anthology Part- 3. Essentials of Ancient Indian Culture and Phiosophy with special stress on – Varnashrama Vyavastha, Sanskaras and Principal Phiolosophical trends
  • Part- 4. Short essay in Sanskrit

Section- II

Part- 1. General study of the following works:

  • Kathopanisad
  • Bhagavadgita
  • Buddhachar gita – (Asvaghosha)
  • Swapnavasavadatta – (Bhasa), etc

Part- 2. Evidence of first hand reading of the following selected texts:

  • Kathopanishad I Chapter III Valli Verses 10 to 15
  • Bhagwatgita II Chapter (13 to 25 verses)
  • Budhacharita Canto III (1 to 10 verses)
  • Svapna Vasavadatta (6th Act.)
  • Abhijnaha Shakuntalam (4th Act)
  • Meghaduta (1 to 10 opening verses)
  • Kiratarjuniyam (1st canto)
  • Uttara Ramacharitam (3rd Act)
  • Nitishataka (1 to 10 verses)
  • Kadambari (Shukanasopadesha)
  • Kautilya Arthasastra-I Adhikarana I Prakarana
31. Persian Language and Literature Section- I

  • Origin and development of the language
  • Significant features of the grammer of the language Rhetories Prosody
  • Literary History and Literary criticism-Literary movements
  • Short Essay in Persian

Section-II

This paper will require first hand reading of the texts prescribed and will be designed to test the candidates critical ability:

  • Firdausi. Shah Nama
  • Nizaemi Aruzi Samarquadi Chahar Magalas
  • Khayyam, Rubaiyat, (Radif Alif, Be, Dal)
  • Minucheheri-Qasaid (Radif Lam and Mim)
  • Maulana Rum Masunawi (1st Vol. 1st Half)
  • Sadi Shirazi
  • Amir Khusrau
  • Sadi Shirazi Gulistan, etc.
32. Arabic Language and Literature Section- I

  • Origin and development of the language in outline
  • Significant features of the grammer of the Language, Rhetories, Prosody.
  • Literary History and Literary criticism
  • Short Essay in Arabic

Section-II

This paper will require first-hand reading of the texts prescribed and will be designed to test the candidate’s critical ability:

Poets:

  • Imraul Qais: His Maullagah:- “Qifaa Nabki mim Zikaa Hawibin Wa Manzili” (Complete)
  • Zoflair Bin Abi Sulma: His Maullahqa: – “A min Aufaa Dimnatun Lam Takalemi” (Complete)
  • Hassan Bin Thabit: The following five Qasaid from his Diwan:: from Qasidah no. 1 to Qasidah IV and the Qasidah:- “Lillahi, Darni Isaabatin Nadamthuhm + Yauman BiJililage”
  • Umar Bin Abi Rabiah: 5 Ghazals from his Diwan
  • Faradaq: The following 4 Qasaid from his Diwan
  • Bashhar Bin Murd
  • Shauoh.
  • Aba Nawas: First three Qasaid from the Diwan

Authors:

  • Ibnul Muqaff: “Kaliala Wa Dimna” excluding Muqaddamah: Chapter I. Complete “Al-Asad Wa-al Thaus”
  • Al-Jahis: Al-Bayan Wat Tab: in VII edited by Abdul Salam Mohd. Haroon, Cairo, Egypt from pp. 31 to 85
  • Ibn Khaldun: his Muqaddamah: 39 Pages, Part Six from the first Chapter: From “Al Faslul Saadis Minal Kitaabil Awal” to “Wa Min Furoodhi at Jabruwal Muqabla”
  • Mahmud Timur: Story, “Amni Mutawallji” from his book “Qaalar Raavi”
  • Taufiq Al-Hakim: Drama: “Sinnul Muntahiraa” from his book “Masrahiyatu Tahiqal Hakim”
33. Pali Language and Literature Section- I

  • Part 1. (a) Origin and development of the language (a general outline only, from the Indo-European to the Middle Indo-Aryan Languages), its homeland and the main characteristies. (b) Salient features of the grammar with
    particular emphasis on Sandhi, Karaka, vibhakti, Samasa, Itthipaccaya, Apacca (Bodhpacoaya) and Sankhaya (bodhaka paccaya).
  • Part 2. General Knowledge of the history of the literature (pitaka literature and post-pitaka literature). Principal forms of writings including analytical
    compositions (Meitipakarana, Petakopedesa, Milinadapanda). Chronicles (Dipavenss, Mahavansa etc.) Commentatorial expositions (Atthakathas of Buddhas, Buddhaghosa and Dhammapla), origin and development and literary genres including epic prose, Kavya, Lyric and Anthology.
  • Part 3. Essentials of pre-Buddhistic and post-Buddhistic India Culture and Philosphy with special reference to the four Noble-Truths. (Cattari Ariyasaccant). Tilakkhana (Dukkha Anatta and Anicca) and four Abhidhammic paramaitth as (Cita, Cetasika, Pupa and Nibbana).
  • Part 4. Short essay in pali (based on Budhistic themes only)

Section- II

Part 1. General study of the following works:

  • Mahavagga
  • Cullavaga
  • Patimokkha
  • Dighamkaya
  • Mjihimanikaya
  • Samyuttanikaya
  • Dhammapada
  • Suttanipata
  • Jataka
  • Chergatha
  • Theragatha
  • Dhammasangani, etc

Part 2. Evidence of the first-hand reading of the following selected texts (Textual questions will be asked from the portions mentioned against each texts):

  • Mahavagga (Mahakhandhaka only)
  • Dighanikaya (Samannaphala-sutta only)
  • Majihimanikaya (Mulapariyaya – Setta and Samma ditthisutta)
  • Dhammapada (Yamaka, Vagga only)
  • Suttanipata (Uraga Vagga only)
  • Milindapanha (Lakkhanapannho only)
  • Mahavansa (Pratham –Sangiti, Dutiya-Sangiti and Tativa-Sangiti)
  • Visuldhimagga (Sila niddesa only)
  • Abhdhammatthasangaho
34. Maithili Language and Literature Section- I

Part- I

  • A. Origin of Maithili Language.
  • B. Position of Maithili in Indo-Europeans Family of Languages.
  • C. Historical Development of Maithili Language.
  • D. Relationship of Maithili with Hindi, Bengali, Bhojpuri, Magahi and Santhali.
  • E. Different Dialects of Maithili Languages.
  • F. Characteristics of Standard Maithili.

Part-II

  • A. Determination of ages in Maithili Literature and their chief characteristics/features.
  • B. Development of Modern Maithili Poetry.
  • C. Development of Modern Maithili Novels.
  • D. Development of Modern Maithili Drama.
  • E. Development of Modern Maithili Short Story.
  • F. Development of Modern Maithili Essays and Criticism.

Section-II

This paper will require first hand reading of the prescribed Text and will be designed to test the candidates critical ability.

  • Vidyapati-Vidyapati Geetawall, Maithili Academy, Patna, Poem No.- 1 to 50:
  • Govinddas- Govinddash Bhajanawali, Maithili Academy, Patna. Poem No.- 1 to 50
  • Manboth- Krishnajanma
  • Chanda Jha- Mithila Bhasha Ramayan (Sunderkant Only)
  • Yatri- Chitra
  • Munshi Reghunandan Das- Mithila Natak
  • Aysi Prasad Singh- Suryamukhi
  • Prof. Hari Mohan Jh- Kanyadan and Dwiragaman
  • Prof. Ramanath Jha- Prabandh Sangrah
  • Raj Kamal Choudhary- Lalka Paag.

Syllabus for Interview

In broad terms, this is really an assessment of not only a candidate’s intellectual qualities but also social traits and interest in current affairs. Some of the qualities to be judged are mental alertness, critical powers of assimilation, clear and logical exposition, the balance of judgement, variety and depth of interest, the ability for social cohesion, LEADERSHIP, and intellectual and moral integrity.

Advertisements