Delhi Government Recruitment 2019 [Last Date 01 March 2019]

Last updated on 12 Feb, 2019 | 0 comments

Online applications are invited from engineers to be recruited in various departments under the Govt. of NCT of Delhi.

Important Dates

EventsDate
Opening date of Application30th January, 2019
Closing date of Application1st March, 2019

 

Vacancy Details

The available vacancies are:

Sl. No.Name of PostDepartmentGrade PayCategories
    UROBCSCSTTotalPHEX-SMSports
1.Asstt. Engg. (Electrical)MCD46000501010007010000
2.Asstt. Engg. (Civil)MCD46000703020113010000
3.Junior Engineer (Civil)MCD420054271507103040100
4.Junior Engineer (Electrical)MCD42001105030120010000
5.Junior Engineer (Civil)NDMC42000427000233050000
6.Junior Engineer (Civil)DUSIB42000845020661080602
7.Junior Engineer (Electrical)DUSIB42001209040227020201

 

Eligibility Criteria

Sl. No.Name of PostDepartmentEducational QualificationExperience
1.Asstt. Engg. (Electrical)MCDDegree in Electrical Engineering from a recognized
University or equivalent
Two years of professional experience.
2.Asstt. Engg. (Civil)MCDDegree in Civil Engineering
from a recognized University or equivalent
Two years of professional experience.
3.Junior Engineer (Civil)MCD1. Degree in Civil Engineering
from a recognized university or equivalent. OR,
2. (a) Diploma in Civil engineering
from a recognized institution or equivalent and
(b) Two years of professional experience as Civil Engineer counted from the date of completion of the qualifying Diploma Examination.
Nil
4.Junior Engineer (Electrical)MCD1. Degree in Electrical Engineering from a recognized university or equivalent. OR,
2. (a) Diploma in Electrical engineering from a recognized institution or equivalent and
(b) Two years of professional experience as Electrical Engineer counted from the date of completion of the qualifying Diploma Examination.
Nil
5.Junior Engineer (Civil)NDMCThree years Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized institute.Nil
6.Junior Engineer (Civil)DUSIB1. Diploma holding in Civil engineering with two years experience OR
2. Graduate in Civil Engineering.
Nil
7.Junior Engineer (Electrical)DUSIB1. Diploma holding in Electrical/ Mechanical Engineering with two years of experience. OR
2. Graduate in Electrical/ Mechanical engineering
Nil

 

Selection Process

The selection shall be made through One Tier and Two-Tier examination scheme and Skill Test, wherever applicable. DSSSB will conduct One Tier and Two-Tier Examination for the postcodes as per the examination scheme given in Annexure-I. However, DSSSB reserves the right to change/amend the examination scheme, if so required, any time before the examination.

 

Application Details